What a May

In The Realm Of Earth

So my intention for May was to "Continuing to eat healthier, try to move more, stepping up my water intake."

Well the water intake was a cinch to increase - between Doterra Lemon Essential oil & a glass water bottle at my work station AND 2-3 bottles sitting around the lamp (every time I pass a bottle I drink) I have gotten my water intake up A LOT and the headaches have reduced (except now a major migraine experience appears to be part of my PMS symptoms, blarg).

My body, is feeling battered & bruised most days. It seems that my eating habits are taking a severe toll on my physical form. Almost every food is having a negative effect.

My work, is feeling stressful & uninspiring, but that is the time period when I get to work on art, so I guess it balances out.

As to my tribe, I went into an almost a hermit phase toward the beginning of the month, but the last 2 weeks were full of family, friends & fun. And I reconnected with a couple of friends I haven't been as close to, yay me!

In The Realm Of Air

So my intention for May was to "Documenting my life in a more complete manor - I'm picking up the 30List challenge & will be attempting another Blogalong."

Well, May gets a half a win in this department :) - I documented things a bit better (scored 2 entries in my new travel art journal) and I scored on the List It project (mostly cause I cheated on the art aspect - I'll get them done & added, it just didn't work the way I thought it would).

What am I feeding my minds? Daily doses of blah from the internet & no real substance in reading, but I do plan to change that. Just this last week, I actually finished 3 new books and have several others lined up to read. Yay me.

How are my anxiety levels? My levels are bouncy and I think a lot of it is coming from my relationship with BF. He's been going stir crazy trying to brow beat his son & family into coming up here.

This upcoming month - I am going to devote to some self exploration and fun. There are 3 weekend campouts, Morgan's graduation & BF's birthday.

In The Realm Of Water

So my intention for May was to "Continue to focus on the here & now in emotional terms."

Yay! A successful "challenge". I was able to reset my focus each & every single time it went wonkers. Whether headed in the past or into the What If game.

My heart is feeling a bit bruised right this moment, BF sent his DIL a message and said that he wanted them to move up here because he has no family in the area. Hey wait a minute, what am I chopped liver??? Then he says blood family. Excuse me? When your blood family (Mom) was alive, you either tormented her or ignored her and now you are feeling remorseful, well here I have a suggestion, why don't you move to Florida.

How am I feeling? For the most part, settled, I know that whatever happens it is supposed to be that way.

In The Realm of Fire

So my intention for May was to "Continuing my art projects :), focusing on the BOD & 30Lists"

Well, finally, something that I can say was done. I have done some type of art project most every night I've come to work. I was able to keep up with all of the BOD spreads (but have lost momentum with DLP & Journal52)

And I completed the List It project :)

In the Realm of Spirit

So my intention for May was to "This month I will create a true "morning" ritual and stick to it." - total failure, perhaps I am not meant to have a daily schedule lol. I'm gonna try it one more time.

Have I been connecting to my witchy side? Not really, but I am starting to tap into the creative mantra of my spirit so that is something. Am I allowing spirit to fill me on a daily basis? Unfortunately, I am still allowing the physical & mental stress of my job over power everything else.

Intentions for June:

In the realm of Earth: Making every healthier choice I can as far eating/drinking/moving is concerned.

In the realm of Air: Documenting my life in a more complete manor - this month I want to try doodle journaling daily. I have my moleskin planner just sitting there. Reading more.

In the realm of Water: Sitting down and journaling for 10 minutes at least once a week.

In the realm of Fire: Continue to work on art projects, take up yoga again

In the realm of Spirit: I will set up a daily schedule to include meds, feet, and face

Credit for this goes here:

I saw this format over on Effy Wild's blog and thought OMG that is bloody perfect. Perfectly perfect! I've been looking/trying to figure out how to check in with myself at least on a monthly basis. So I asked if I could use her format on my blog & she said yes. Yay!

And here are the basics:

In the realm of Earth: My body. How is my physical body? How are my health & energy levels? My business, work, service to my tribe; how well am I receiving? How are things flowing? Am I feeling abundant? Growthful?

In the realm of Air: My mind. What am I feeding it? How are my anxiety levels? What's interesting to me? Exciting to me? What am I learning? Researching? What ideas or insights are coming up for me?

In the realm of Water: My heart. How am I feeling? How are my relationships going? What's happening in my underbelly, my subconscious? What's bubbling up? What dreams are coming into my conscious awareness? Are my waters calm or troubled?

In the realm of Fire: My passion. What am I passionate about right now? What has me shaking with fury? With desire? Am I fueling my physical need for connection?

In the realm of Spirit: My spirit. Have I been connecting to my witchy side? Am I allowing spirit to fill me on a daily basis? Am I turning off the physical connection to the world & letting my spiritual connection connect?

No comments :

Post a Comment